Alumni Citations

The Alumni Citation is the highest honor bestowed upon a Denisonian. The criteria for selection include professional accomplishment, service to one’s local community and beyond, and service to Denison. Since its inception in 1949, 508 distinguished alumni have been honored.

Nominations for the Citation may be submitted at any time, and awards traditionally are presented in one’s Reunion year. Honorees must be present at Reunion Weekend to accept the Citation. For full consideration, nomination information should be submitted by August 1 prior to the nominee’s Class Reunion the following spring. A subcommittee of the Alumni Council reviews the nominations annually and recommends candidates to Board of Trustees. The Board approves selections during its October meetings.

Alumni Citation Nomination Form

Citations also have been awarded to five non-alumni. In 1961, a Citation was awarded to A. Blair Knapp, the 14th president of Denison University, in recognition of the achievements of the first 10 years of his administration. Upon their retirement in 1984, Citations were awarded to President Robert C. Good and Mrs. Nancy Good in recognition of their distinguished service to Denison. Upon their retirement in 2013, Citations were awarded to Dr. Dale T. Knobel and Mrs. Tina J. Knobel in recognition of their distinguished service to Denison, Granville, Licking County, and the state of Ohio.

Current members of the Board of Trustees, Alumni Council, or the Denison Faculty are not eligible for consideration.

The 2018 Alumni Citation honorees, who were recognized publicly during the Reunion Weekend Convocation on June 2, are:

Anne Powell Riley ’53
Virginia Mae Coombs ’68
James R. Gordon ’68
Jeanne Swickard Hoffman ’68
James L. Quarles III ’68
Marnie Kenner Sarver ’68
Mark F. Dalton ’72
Ro Nita B. Hawes-Saunders ’73
Barbara Jack Strickland ’74
Steven O. Denne ’78

Class year Recipient
Friend of Denison Nancy Good
Friend of Denison Robert C. Good
Friend of Denison Dale T. Knobel
Friend of Denison Tina J. Knobel
Friend of Denison A. Blair Knapp
2001 Elizabeth J.A. Siwo-Okundi
1995 David C. Preschlack
1994 Christopher N. Curtin
1994 Daniel P. Meyer
1991 Patricia “Trisha” Rooney Alden
1990 David M. Howitt
1989 Lucas E. Ebbin
1989 Jonathan T. Silverstein
1988 George V. Russell
1986 Jeffrey A. Masten
1986 Anne M. Taylor
1986 Douglas W. Mabie
1985 Susan V. Booth
1985 William H. L. Thomas
1984 Matthew J. Harrington
1984 Sarah Lieber-Hale
1984 Suni Pederson Harford
1983 Jennifer Hurley-Wales
1982 Kevin M. McMullen
1982 James T. Glerum Jr.
1982 Robert L. Caldwell Jr.
1981 Bradley E. Turner
1981 T. Kim Cromwell
1981 Dyrol K. Joyner
1980 Jeffrey P. Hatcher
1980 Douglas Holtz-Eakin
1979 Kelly Brown Douglas
1979 Charles H. Ingram
1979 Emily Underhill Luchetti
1979 Thomas E. Szykowny
1979 Jane Read Martin
1978 Steven O. Denne
1978 Phillip P. Jenkins
1978 David S. Jonas
1978 Steven P. Matteuci
1978 Stephen R. Polk
1978 Susan D. Whiting
1977 Charles N. Andreae III
1977 Constance M. Soja
1977 Jamie K. Thorsen
1976 Lawrence J. Dark
1976 Steven H. Kerr
1976 Bruce D. Spiess
1976 Cynthia Steele
1976 G. Mustafa Mohatarem
1976 William H. Parker Jr.
1976 Jan Lee Roller
1976 Bradley D. Blum
1975 Joseph I. Banner
1975 Chris Noel Bradshaw
1975 Ellen Gould Chadwick
1975 Henry W. Dove
1975 Molly O'Neill
1975 Robert W. Rahal
1975 Paul G. Clark
1975 Nannette Vicars Maciejunes
1975 Stan Z. Soloway
1974 Barbara Jack Strickland
1974 David T. Abbott
1974 Martha Kimball Cathcart
1974 John T. Clarke
1974 Alemneh Dejene
1974 Richard H. Dinkins
1974 Arnold M. Engelman
1974 Robert C. Fuller
1974 Dean Hansell
1974 Robert C. Knuepfer Jr.
1974 James D. Parsons
1974 Wendy J. Wolf
1973 Ro Nita B. Hawes-Saunders
1973 Philip S. Jacobs
1973 Nancy L. Ball-Licorish
1972 Mark F. Dalton
1972 Steffen Wright Crowther
1972 Sheila Parks Little
1972 Edith Holmes Love
1972 Scott M. Swank
1971 Louise Walker Borden
1971 Ann E. Hagedorn
1971 Cynthia A. Jarvis
1971 Stephanie Twickler Meegan
1971 Cheryl H. Norton
1971 Lawrence W. Sherman
1970 Robert L. Firmin
1970 Nancy Bero Petro
1970 Henry J. Durand Jr.
1970 Margaret Kendrick Hostetter
1970 Douglas N. Husak
1970 Terrell B. Jones
1970 James M. Petro
1970 David B. Waller
1969 Charles P. Henry
1969 Robert J. Kabel
1969 John M. Kimpel
1969 Cem M. Kozlu
1969 Harry C. Niehoff
1968 Virginia Mae Coombs
1968 James R. Gordon
1968 Jeanne Swickard Hoffman
1968 James L. Quarles III
1968 Marnie Kennard Sarver
1968 Douglas M. Bibby
1968 William B. Canfield III
1968 Philip L. Collyer
1968 David L. Kuhns
1968 Hugh T. Wilder
1968 John H. Wyant IV
1967 Arthur "Bestor" Cram
1967 J. Donald Higgins
1967 Danielle Newberry Ripich
1967 Peter R. Chaveas
1967 David A. Daberko
1967 Margaret "Peg" McKenzie Milbourn
1967 Martha Neff Kessler
1967 Susan A. Peterson
1966 Joyce Burnet Bonafield-Pierce
1966 Robert Howarth
1966 George F. Schudy
1966 Pamela Carroll von Matthiessen
1966 Constance K. Barsky
1966 Sara Jane Fritz
1966 John C. Hammock
1966 Paul W. Hylbert Jr.
1966 John A. Canning Jr.
1966 Ronald J. Rakowsky
1966 J. Bradford Tillson Jr.
1965 Sharon Smith Martin
1965 Richard L. Boyer
1965 Bruce G. Cumings
1965 Leilani Lattin Duke
1965 Margaret Padelford Karns
1965 Charlotte Power Kessler
1965 Jonathan R. Reynolds
1965 Robert V. Wells
1964 Barbara Brode Buswell
1964 N. Lynn Eckhert
1964 Michael D. Eisner
1964 Ambassador Tony P. Hall
1964 James F. Kimpel
1964 Joyce E. Leader
1964 John D. Lowenberg Sr.
1964 Susan McKenzie
1964 James D. Oelschlager
1964 John D. Osmond III
1964 Kendall A. Smith
1964 Scott N. Whitlock
1964 Neal F. Zimmers Jr.
1964 Donald L. Bryant Jr.
1963 Carole Rigsby Darst
1963 Jeff Keeler Jr.
1963 William H. Mobley
1963 Barbara Furin Sloat
1963 Susan Ross Steingass
1963 William H. Wilken
1963 Charles F. Wilkinson III
1963 Brenna Hafer Bry
1963 Emily Hauser King
1962 Elna Henry Albano
1962 Mary Jane LeVan Armacost
1962 James W. Bodman
1962 Mark C. Dowie
1962 Joseph E. McMahon
1962 Karen Williams Morse
1962 Eugene S. Morton
1962 David E. Reese
1962 Roy S. Rogers III
1962 C. John Schuck Jr.
1962 David R. Skeen
1961 Samuel H. Armacost
1961 Ronald S. Beard
1961 William T. Esrey
1961 Charles E. Glasser
1960 David H. Carnahan
1960 Michael D. Hall
1960 Mary Schurz
1960 Robert L. Wehling
1960 Richard B. Dusterberg
1959 Gale Ronald Colwell
1959 Janet Waugh Halliday
1959 Peter B. Halliday
1959 Susan Leach Kennedy
1959 Robert Morgan Mason
1959 Mary Jane McDonald
1959 Nancy Burns Strause
1959 David B. Swoap
1959 William M. Tuttle Jr.
1958 Bruce S. Bailey
1958 Jay W. Baird
1958 Jon B. Boss
1958 David G. Brown
1958 Susan Weisenbarger Kelly
1958 Sandra Miskelly Little
1958 Peggy McLouth Pschirrer
1958 Connie Smith Taylor
1958 Timothy H. Little
1957 Peter H. Armacost
1957 William R. Mason
1957 Louis A. "Earp" Mitchell
1957 Scott C. Schurz
1957 John N. Taylor Jr.
1957 Orlando L. Taylor
1957 Donna Lewis Tegtmeyer
1956 A. Jan Berlin
1956 Theodore A. Bosler
1956 John T. Chain
1956 William Y. Giles
1956 Richard H. Hall
1956 Jane Cook McConnell
1956 Thekla Reese Shackelford
1956 Joseph H. Thomas
1955 David Hume Bayley
1955 Mary Ellen Maxwell Bowen
1955 J. Richard Briggs
1955 Marcia Wachs Dam
1955 Gerald E. Gilbert
1955 William T. McConnell
1955 Joyce Slayton Mitchell
1955 Alexander D. Nagy
1954 John H. Beyer
1954 Clifford G. Lantz
1954 Charlene Smeltzer Lugar
1954 F. Davis Maurer
1954 George H. Shorney
1954 Richard E. Speidel
1953 Anne Powell Riley
1953 Herbert R. Brown
1953 Donald A. Gillies
1953 Kathryn Goll Kirschbaum
1953 Jo Anne Johnson Trow
1952 Leland B. Cross Jr.
1952 Frances Hardman Goodwin
1952 Irvin H. Harlamert
1952 Martha Shorts MacDonell
1952 Warren R. Sanborn
1952 Jean Dungan Van Buskirk
1951 Martha Garner Albers
1951 William D. "Bill" Clarke
1951 Franklin E. Cover
1951 Donald S. Deer
1951 Albert M. Higley Jr.
1951 Malcolm A. McNiven
1951 Robert H. Metz
1951 Thomas G. Reading
1951 Dona Basler Sutherin
1951 James W. Toy
1951 Elmer A. Vastyan
1951 Donald R. Wilde
1950 Tom S. Cooperrider
1950 David Leslie Everhart
1950 L. James Gordon
1950 Leon C. Greene
1950 Robert L. Marquardt
1950 John E. McConnaughy Jr.
1950 Edward G. Voss
1949 John S. Blashill
1949 Helen Chase Botnarescue
1949 Jane Carstensen Heller
1949 John E. Rauch
1949 James N. Sutherin
1948 Hal R. Holbrook
1948 Antoinette Stornelli Shimer
1948 Dexter C. "Ted" Tight
1947 Jean Brokaw Abell
1947 Norman B. Abell
1947 James B. Ashbrook
1947 Morris S. Dixon Jr.
1947 Betty Dancey Godard
1947 John F. Heller Jr.
1947 John C. Wright
1946 Richard C. Christian
1946 Madelyn Lockhart
1946 Mary Jane Oestmann
1946 Daniel H. Overmyer
1946 Joanne F. Van Sant
1946 Carolyn Kearns Young
1945 Donald F. Eschman
1945 Muriel Smith Quimby
1945 David O. Richards
1945 Richard H. Ward
1944 Walter G. Alpaugh
1944 William B. Cutler
1944 John L. Gwinn
1944 Dorothy Jean Kerr
1944 John Tyler Loehnert
1944 Miner Raymond III
1944 Fanny Pease Smith
1943 Edgar W. Holtz
1943 John M. Kinney
1943 Philip E. LaMoreaux
1943 Ura Munro LaMoreaux
1943 Jeannette Marlow
1943 Philip Oxley
1943 Robert T. Patrick
1942 Robert R. Baumgartner
1942 Earl W. Brannon
1942 Charles S. Crawford
1942 G. Raymond Hudson
1942 Robert L. Morlan
1942 Louise Shipman Richards
1942 Marjorie Jane Voltz
1941 Alfred Joseph Barran
1941 Reid Allen Bryson
1941 William Edward Deeds
1941 Donald R. Fitch
1941 Stanley Sweet Hanna
1941 Thomas E. Norpell
1941 Eleanor Pickrel Petersen
1941 Ira Maurice Price II
1941 Harriet Edith Van Horn
1941 Emma Lou Cheadle Worthington
1940 Helen F. Evans
1940 Betty Williams Lindstrom
1940 William J. Price
1940 Robert James Wright
1939 Dean G. Beier
1939 Donald Lough Everhart
1939 Elinor Clark Horne
1939 Elizabeth Osmond Moshier
1938 Samuel D. Schaff
1938 Warren Soltau Sivertsen
1938 John G. Turnbull
1938 Robert Wilson Broughton
1938 William A. Cornell
1938 Elinor Eschman Dunham
1938 Carl A. Frazier
1938 Katherine Rhodes Johnston
1938 William D. Lewis
1938 Norman S. Nadel
1938 James C. Rieger
1937 Shirley Fitch Colthart
1937 James R. McCuskey
1937 Malcolm Johnson Moshier
1937 Edward M. Thiele
1937 Alice Stouffer Thurston
1936 Paul A. Collyer
1936 Richard F. Neuschel
1936 Hermann S. Rhu Jr.
1936 Lucian C. Warren
1935 Robert W. Amos
1935 John S. Atwater
1935 Glenna Snapp Bissell
1935 Hazel Phillips Butterfield
1935 Richard C. Harman
1935 Wayne W. Hayes
1935 George H. Norton Jr.
1935 John Dexter Osmond Jr.
1935 Robert Brownsmith Taylor
1934 Charles D. Campbell
1934 Elizabeth Davies
1934 Margaret Schneller Fletcher
1934 Joshua E. Jensen
1934 Ruth Darrow Jensen
1934 Wilbur L. Lohrentz
1934 Mary Estey Nash
1934 Virginia Smith Neuschel
1934 Marguerite Oxley Selleck
1934 Dorothy Marks Thompson
1934 William E. Umbach
1933 Paul R. Cherney
1933 William G. Dildine
1933 James H. Humphrey
1933 George W. Knox
1933 Roland F. Miller
1933 Robert O. Swain
1932 Donald G. Blackburn
1932 Frederick O. Detweiler
1932 Asbury P. Walker
1931 Anne Ruth Benjamin
1931 Herschel D. Carpenter
1931 Louise Eisele Collins
1931 Lyman S. Ford
1931 Elizabeth Jackson Macaulay
1931 William P. Randel
1930 Lawrence P. Biefeld
1930 Katherine Kaiser Moore
1930 E. Clark Morrow
1930 Joseph G. Nellis
1930 Pearl Lillian Rosser
1930 Clarence Adelbert Shoop
1930 John C. Weaver
1929 Ralph W. Allen
1929 Millard Franklin Collins
1929 Mary Elizabeth Cowan
1929 Mitchell Oscar Gregory
1929 George D. Heaton
1929 Hartley C. Laycock Jr.
1929 Stephen Davidson Tuttle
1929 Margaret Rhodehamel Volpitto
1928 Mary Louise Allen
1928 Charles E. Pierson
1928 Mary Egerton Young
1927 Beatrice Ewart Anderson
1927 Clifford M. Carey
1927 Eugene H. Hanhart
1927 Aldred A. Heckman
1927 Mary Elizabeth Price Hoeber
1927 Jack N. Meeks
1927 James A. Nicholson
1927 Ralph E. Pearson
1926 William H. Courtier
1926 Harold Arthur James
1926 Donald A. Leslie
1926 George Robert Stibitz
1926 Herbert O. Waters
1925 Theodore J. Abernethy
1925 Charles E. Allen
1925 Alma Irene Chambers
1925 J. Lincoln Knapp
1925 Hugh G. Price
1925 Thomas A. Rogers
1925 Lucile Burdette Tuttle
1924 Lawrence Edward Baldwin
1924 Floyd C. Bratt
1924 Ernest Carhartt Brelsford
1924 Jeanette Albiez Davis
1924 William Green Mather Jr.
1924 Donald Emerson Weaver
1924 Helen L. Yeakel
1923 Richard B. Austin
1923 David Abbot Chambers
1923 Charles W. Deeds
1923 Theodore P. Gnagey
1923 Leonard Dudley Heaton
1923 Clyde E. Keeler
1923 Frank G. Keenen
1923 Paul R. Lyne
1923 Fred S. Poorman
1923 Alice Louisa Randall
1923 William Hosler Rhoades
1922 August Fabel Jones
1922 Harriette McCann Roudebush
1921 Charles G. Ashbrook
1921 John W. Ehrle
1921 Harriet Livingston Mather
1921 Ford R. Weber
1921 Yu Tsune-chi
1920 Dana Murphy Albaugh
1920 Arthur Talbot Bawden
1920 Laura Craytor Boulton
1920 Mary Hazlett Buchanan
1920 Marion Gibbons Compton
1920 Erasmus Gibson Davis
1920 Grace Kussmaul Stone
1920 Elenore Johnson Weber
1919 Friend Morris Cochran
1919 Olga Rummel Fry
1919 John Walker Hundley
1919 William Rodney Kuhns
1919 Walter B. Lister
1919 Frank Winegarner Spencer
1919 Robert E. Wilkin
1918 James Leslie Putnam
1918 Ralph D. Davies
1918 Frank Wilson Edwards
1918 George William Hazlett
1918 William Francis Hufstader
1918 Alfred Janney Johnson
1918 Gordon R. Lang
1918 Clifford Benjamin Marshall
1918 John M. Martin
1918 Philip L. Rhodes
1918 George Herbert Shorney
1918 Wayland Zwayer
1917 Anna Barbara Grey
1917 Clifford Clare Sherburne
1916 Helen Olney
1916 Clyde Stewart Adams
1916 John Leander Bjelke
1916 Harold Winfield Emswiler
1916 Laura Cornelia Harris
1916 George Marshall Lyon
1916 Edward M. Taylor
1915 Paul Foster Clark
1915 Leonard G. Howell
1915 John B. Long
1915 David Edward Reese
1915 George M. Roudebush
1915 Hazel Bolin Solhaug
1915 Henry Sanford Stout
1915 Arthur Consaul Wickenden
1914 Robert MacGilbrae Collett
1914 Justin Richardson Hartzog
1913 William W. Holt
1913 Katherine Critchfield Hutson
1913 Howard W. Webb
1912 Ruth Mather
1912 Ivan R. Tannehill
1912 Dexter Junkins Tight
1912 Homer Edgar Wickenden
1912 David Elmer Woods
1911 William P. Huffman
1911 Helen Grace McClelland
1910 Thurman Fred Sowers
1910 Charles James Stilwell
1910 Thomas H. Wickenden
1909 Harry E. Rodgers
1908 Joseph K. Gannett
1908 Theodore Sedgwick Johnson
1908 Edward Livingston Stockdale
1907 William Howard Cox
1907 Frank Mix Robbins
1907 Franklin Giberson Rue
1905 Marjorie Williams
1905 William Horace Williams
1904 Frances D. Johnson
1903 Elmer Maurice Jones
1900 Clyde Greyson Conley
1896 William Thomas Bawden
1887 Arthur Dubois Eldridge
Class year Recipient

HAVE QUESTIONS?

Mary Frazell '79

Director of Alumni & Family Engagement

frazellm@denison.edu

740-587-5717